California Home Affordability Soars to 4-Year Peak

California’s housing market is showing signs of improvement in affordability, reaching a four-year high. This shift, driven by factors such as decreasing interest rates and a dip in home prices, offers a glimmer of hope in a state historically known for its challenging real estate landscape. Recent data indicates a notable increase in the percentage of residents who can afford to purchase a median-priced home.
A Closer Look at Affordability Metrics
In the first quarter of 2026, a significant 22% of potential homebuyers in California found themselves able to afford a median-priced, existing single-family home. This marks a substantial increase from 19% during the same period in the previous year and a one percent rise from the preceding quarter.
According to the Traditional Housing Affordability Index, a California homeowner would have needed a minimum annual income of $204,800 to manage the monthly payments associated with a median-priced home. These payments, totaling $5,120, included principal, interest, and taxes on a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage with an interest rate of 6.24%.
The statewide median price for a detached, existing single-family home experienced a decline for the third consecutive quarter, settling at $843,390 in the first quarter of 2026. This represents a 3% decrease compared to the previous quarter, reflecting a market characterized by slower demand.
California vs. The Rest of the Nation
Despite the positive trend, homeownership in California remains considerably more challenging than in the majority of the United States. For nine consecutive quarters, the minimum annual income required to purchase a median-priced home in the U.S. has been less than half of what is needed in California.
Nationwide, the median home price stood at a more accessible $404,300 in the first quarter of 2026.
The Bay Area’s Shifting Landscape
The Bay Area, a region synonymous with high living costs, saw its median home price reach an astounding $1.3 million. However, even within this notoriously expensive region, housing affordability experienced an improvement, rising by 3% to 24% in the first quarter of 2026 compared to the previous year.
Most and Least Affordable Counties in the Bay Area
- Solano County emerged as the most affordable among the nine Bay Area counties, boasting an affordability rate of 34%. This represents a significant jump from 29% in the first quarter of 2025. The median home price in Solano County was $570,000, with a minimum required annual income of $138,400, resulting in a monthly payment of $3,460.
- Napa County also witnessed a year-over-year increase in affordability, climbing from 19% to 24% in the first quarter of 2026. However, its median home price was considerably higher at $900,000, necessitating a minimum annual income of $218,400 for a monthly payment of $5,460.
- Following Solano, Contra Costa County presented the next highest affordability rate at 30%, with a median home price of $840,000. A minimum annual income of $204,000 was required, leading to monthly payments of $5,100.
Quarter-to-Quarter Declines in Affordability
While all Bay Area counties saw improvements in affordability on an annual basis, some experienced a decline when compared to the preceding quarter.
- San Francisco recorded the most significant quarter-to-quarter drop, falling by 2% to 20%. The median home price in San Francisco was a staggering $1,975,500, requiring a minimum annual qualifying income of $479,600 and monthly payments of $11,990.
- Alameda, Marin, and Santa Clara counties also saw their affordability decrease from the previous quarter.
- San Mateo County maintained its affordability rate from the prior quarter.
San Mateo and Santa Clara counties stood out with the highest median home prices, both exceeding the $2 million mark.
Counties with the Highest Minimum Qualifying Income
The top three counties with the highest minimum qualifying incomes were all located within the Bay Area:
- San Mateo County: At 20% affordability, San Mateo had the highest minimum qualifying income at $534,400, making it the only California county with an annual income requirement above $500,000.
- Santa Clara County: This county followed with a minimum qualifying income of $492,800.
- San Francisco: Rounded out the top three with a minimum qualifying income of $479,600.
Affordability for Condominiums and Town Homes
The trend of increasing affordability extended to condominiums and town homes, with statewide figures reaching 32%. The median price for these types of properties was $648,000, requiring a minimum annual income of $157,200 to cover monthly payments of $3,930.
Expert Insights and Divergent Views
Real estate experts attribute the improved housing affordability to a combination of factors, including lower interest rates and a moderation in home price growth. The demand for housing has reportedly slowed, influenced by ongoing market instability, which has, in turn, contributed to a reduction in home prices. Data indicates that California experienced its first statewide median price decline since mid-2023, with a 0.5% drop from the first quarter of 2025.
However, a different perspective comes from the California Legislature’s non-partisan Legislative Analyst’s Office (LAO). The LAO suggests that household incomes have not kept pace with the escalating costs of housing in the state. Their analysis indicates that while home prices have stabilized, housing has become less affordable for the majority of Californians in recent years.
Using different metrics, the LAO projects that in 2026, only 23% of California household incomes would likely qualify for a mid-tier priced home, a decline from approximately 31% in 2019. Mid-tier homes are defined as those falling within the 35th to 65th percentile of home values. For bottom-tier priced home mortgages, the LAO estimates that around 46% of California households would likely qualify based on income, down from about 57% in 2019.
The Impact of Geopolitical Events on Mortgage Rates
Industry professionals have also highlighted the influence of geopolitical events, specifically the war in Iraq, on mortgage rate volatility. Mortgage rates were lower earlier in 2026, prior to the conflict, which subsequently drove up oil prices and heightened concerns about inflation. The average 30-year fixed rate reportedly rose from just under 6% before the conflict to over 6.6% by late March, as markets factored in higher energy costs and a more cautious outlook from the Federal Reserve. Mortgage rates have remained elevated and subject to fluctuations, reacting more to geopolitical tensions and their impact on inflation than to traditional market forces.
California’s Most and Least Affordable Counties Statewide
Across all 58 counties in California, the most affordable were:
- Lassen County: 61%
- Plumas County: 45%
- Glenn County: 44%
Conversely, the least affordable counties were:
- Mono County (Eastern Sierra region): 6%
- Santa Barbara County: 12%
- Monterey County: 15%
The data indicates that these least affordable counties required a minimum annual income of at least $219,200.
Future Outlook for Housing Affordability
As California enters its peak home-buying season, and amidst ongoing global volatility, prices are anticipated to trend upward. Industry analysts suggest that if mortgage rates continue to remain stable or increase in the coming weeks, and if the conflict overseas remains unresolved, housing affordability could see a slight decline in the next two quarters.
Bay Area Affordability Ranking (First Quarter 2026)
- Solano: 34% (Median Home Price: $570,000; Minimum Qualifying Income: $138,400)
- Contra Costa: 30% (Median Home Price: $840,000; Minimum Qualifying Income: $204,000)
- Marin: 26% (Median Home Price: $1,649,000; Minimum Qualifying Income: $400,400)
- Napa: 24% (Median Home Price: $900,000; Minimum Qualifying Income: $218,400)
- Alameda: 23% (Median Home Price: $1,300,000; Minimum Qualifying Income: $315,600)
- Santa Clara: 22% (Median Home Price: $2,030,000; Minimum Qualifying Income: $492,800)
- Sonoma: 22% (Median Home Price: $826,000; Minimum Qualifying Income: $200,400)
- San Francisco: 20% (Median Home Price: $1,975,500; Minimum Qualifying Income: $479,600)
- San Mateo: 20% (Median Home Price: $2,200,000; Minimum Qualifying Income: $534,400)